Media Blitz: Week 9 High School Football Frenzy
Welcome back as MyCentralJersey.com continues with complete coverage of this weekend's Week 9 Greater Middlesex Conference and Mid-State 37 Conference action.
A full schedule of games can be found below. Final scores of those games, as well as links to stories, will be updated on this page throughout the weekend.
FOOTBALL: MARCUS BORDEN'S GMC WEEK 9 PICKS
FOOTBALL: RIDGE'S LUSARDI VOTED CN PLAYER OF THE WEEK
FOOTBALL: SOUTH RIVER'S DRUM VOTED GMC PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Our team of photographers and reporters will be staffing Elizabeth at Bridgewater-Raritan on Thursday night, and North Hunterdon at Voorhees, Watchung Hills at Ridge, Manville at Roselle Park, Old Bridge at Sayreville and East Brunswick at New Brunswick on Friday night. On Saturday, MyCentralJersey.com brings you coverage of Metuchen at Spotswood, Scotch Plains-Fanwood at Westfield and Somerville at Summit.
In addition, Home News Tribune football beat writer Greg Tufaro will provide full write-ups of all other games involving Greater Middlesex Conference schools, and our staff will have a roundup of Mid-State 37 Conference action.
Follow our Twitter scroll, embedded at the bottom of this web page, for live scoring updates from the vast majority of games in our coverage area beginning at 7 p.m.
For insight and analysis into this week’s contests, check out picks columns from Courier News beat writer Simeon Pincus (Mid-State 37 Conference) and Andy Mendlowitz (Greater Middlesex Conference).
Stay with MyCentralJersey.com all season long for the most comprehensive coverage of Greater Middlesex Conference and Mid-State 37 Conference football.
GREATER MIDDLESEX CONFERENCE
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
New Brunswick 20, East Brunswick 14 OT
North Brunswick 14, Woodbridge 0
Old Bridge 22, Sayreville 21 OT
Rumson-Fair Haven 42, Carteret 21
South Plainfield 7, J.F. Kennedy 0
St. Joseph (Met.) 49, J.P. Stevens 21
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Spotswood 31, Metuchen 22
MID-STATE 37 CONFERENCE
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Bridgewater-Raritan 35, Elizabeth 0
Belvidere 21, New Providence 7
Cranford 28, Delaware Valley 18
Hackettstown 27, Warren Hills 21
Hillsborough 23, Montgomery 6
Hunterdon Central 24, Union 21
Johnson 41, Gov. Livingston 6
Linden 39, Franklin 7
Manville 15, Roselle Park 14 2OT
North Hunterdon 31, Voorhees 23
Phillipsburg 43, Immaculata 14
Pingry 42, George School 16 (independent)
Rahway 35, North Plainfield 16
Roselle 25, Bound Brook 7
South Hunterdon 38, Dayton 16
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Hillside 21, Brearley 15
Somerville 42, Summit 36 OT
Westfield 35, Scotch Plains-Fanwood 14