Boys & Girls Basketball: Schedules through Jan. 7
BOYS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, JAN. 6
South Amboy at Manville, noon
Edison at South Plainfield, 1 p.m.
Elizabeth at Bridgewater-Raritan, 1 p.m.
Hillsborough at Oratory Prep, 1 p.m.
Hunterdon Central at Montgomery, 1 p.m.
J.F. Kennedy at East Brunswick, 1 p.m.
Mount Olive at Voorhees, 1 p.m.
North Brunswick at Sayreville, 1 p.m.
Old Bridge at St. John Vianney, 1 p.m.
Perth Amboy at Colonia, 1 p.m.
Rahway at North Plainfield, 1 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Bound Brook, 1 p.m.
Westfield at Union Catholic, 1 p.m.
Woodbridge at Piscataway, 1 p.m.
South River at Middlesex, 1:30 p.m.
Hillside at New Brunswick, 2 p.m.
Watchung Hills at Phillipsburg, 2 p.m.
Bernards at Cedar Grove, 3 p.m.
Our New American Savior School at Gill St. Bernard's, 3 p.m.
New Providence at Gov. Livingston, 3:30 p.m.
Delaware Valley at Morris Knolls, 5 p.m.
Kittatinny at South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.
Linden vs. Timber Creek at Holy Spirit, 7:30 p.m.
SUNDAY, JAN. 7
Westfield at West Orange, 12:30 p.m.
Montgomery vs. Chatham at County College of Morris, 1:45 p.m.
Union Catholic vs. Bergen Catholic at Kean University, 7 p.m.
MONDAY, JAN. 1
Union Catholic vs. Pope John at Montclair State University, noon
Gill St. Bernard's vs. Camden at Don Bosco Tech, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 2
East Brunswick Tech at Roselle, 4 p.m.
Elizabeth at Plainfield, 4 p.m.
Calvary Christian at Somerset Tech, 5:30 p.m.
South Brunswick at Piscataway, 5:30 p.m.
J.F. Kennedy at Colonia, 5:45 p.m.
Gov. Livingston at Koinonia, 6 p.m.
East Brunswick at Old Bridge, 7 p.m.
J.P. Stevens at St. Joseph (Met.), 7 p.m.
New Brunswick at North Brunswick, 7 p.m.
Perth Amboy at Monroe, 7 p.m.
Sayreville at Edison, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 3
Central Jersey College Charter at Somerset Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Dunellen at East Brunswick Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Manville at Warren Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Metuchen at Carteret, 5:30 p.m.
Piscataway Tech at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.
Wardlaw-Hartridge at Perth Amboy Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Spotswood at Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Bishop Ahr at South Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Timothy Christian at South Amboy, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 4
Bernards at Belvidere, ppd.
Bound Brook at Somerville, ppd.
Brearley at Gov. Livingston, ppd.
Colonia at New Brunswick, ppd.
East Brunswick at South Brunswick, cancelled
Edison at North Brunswick, ppd.
Franklin at Gill St. Bernard's, cancelled
Hillsborough at Ridge, ppd.
Hunterdon Central at Montgomery, ppd. to Saturday
Linden at Plainfield, ppd.
Manville at South Hunterdon, ppd.
Monroe at Piscataway, cancelled
North Hunterdon at Immaculata, ppd.
Old Bridge at J.P. Stevens, cancelled
Pingry at North Plainfield, ppd.
Rahway at New Providence, ppd.
Rutgers Prep at Bridgewater-Raritan, ppd.
Scotch Plains-Fanwood at Roselle Park, ppd. to Friday
St. Joseph (Met.) at Perth Amboy, ppd.
Voorhees at Warren Hills, ppd.
FRIDAY, JAN. 5
Highland Park at Timothy Christian, ppd.
Perth Amboy Tech at Piscataway Tech, ppd. to Jan. 8
South Amboy at Dunellen, ppd.
South Plainfield at Spotswood, ppd. to Jan. 10
South River at Middlesex, ppd. to Saturday
Veritas Christian at Calvary Christian, cancelled
Wardlaw-Hartridge at East Brunswick Tech, ppd. to Jan. 8
Watchung Hills at Phillipsburg, ppd. to Saturday
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, JAN. 6
South Amboy at Manville, 10 a.m.
Timothy Christian at Middlesex, 10:30 a.m.
Cranford at Watchung Hills, 11:30 a.m.
Dayton at Plainfield, 11:30 a.m.
Moorestown at Hunterdon Central, 11:30 a.m.
St. Mary (Eliz.) at Linden, 11:30 a.m.
Mount St. Mary at South River, 12:30 p.m.
Gill St. Bernard's vs. Cathedral at Paterson Kennedy, 12:45 p.m.
Bayonne at Westfield, 1 p.m.
Immaculata at Bishop Ahr, 1 p.m.
Montville at Ridge, 1 p.m.
Somerville at Orange, 1 p.m.
Voorhees at Mount Olive, 1 p.m.
West Windsor-Plainsboro South at Spotswood, 1 p.m.
New Providence at Gov. Livingston, 1:30 p.m.
Delaware Valley at Morris Knolls, 3 p.m.
Rahway at Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 4 p.m.
Bound Brook at St. John Villa (NY), 5:10 p.m.
SUNDAY, JAN. 7
Mount St. Mary vs. Elizabeth at Felician College Rutherford, 1 p.m.
Rutgers Prep vs. Cardinal O'Hara (Pa.) at Jefferson University, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 2
Dayton at Union Catholic, 4 p.m.
Hillside at Plainfield, 4 p.m.
Roselle at East Brunswick Tech, 4 p.m.
Union at Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 4 p.m.
Westfield at Rahway, 4 p.m.
J.F. Kennedy at Mount St. Mary, 5:30 p.m.
Piscataway at South Brunswick, 5:30 p.m.
Montgomery at Pennsauken, 6 p.m.
Edison at J.P. Stevens, 7 p.m.
Gov. Livingston vs. Patrick School, 7 p.m.
Monroe at Perth Amboy, 7 p.m.
New Providence at Cranford, 7 p.m.
North Brunswick at New Brunswick, 7 p.m.
Old Bridge at East Brunswick, 7 p.m.
South Plainfield at Sayreville, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 3
Mercy Vocational at Calvary Christian, 4 p.m.
Perth Amboy Tech at Wardlaw-Hartridge, 4 p.m.
Carteret at Metuchen, 5:30 p.m.
South Amboy at Timothy Christian, 5:30 p.m.
South River at Dunellen, 5:30 p.m.
Woodbridge Academy at East Brunswick Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Bishop Ahr at Woodbridge, 6 p.m.
Middlesex at Spotswood, 7 p.m.
Mother Seton at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 4
Belvidere at Bound Brook, ppd.
Bridgewater-Raritan at Rutgers Prep, ppd.
Cranford at Westfield, ppd.
Delaware Valley at Pingry, cancelled
Franklin at Gill St. Bernard's, cancelled
Immaculata at North Hunterdon, ppd.
J.P. Stevens at Old Bridge, cancelled
Montgomery at Hillsborough, cancelled
New Brunswick at Colonia, ppd.
New Providence at Union, ppd.
North Brunswick at South Plainfield, ppd.
North Plainfield at Manville, ppd.
Oak Knoll at Scotch Plains-Fanwood, cancelled
Phillipsburg at Hunterdon Central, ppd.
Piscataway at Monroe, ppd.
Plainfield at Brearley, ppd.
Ridge at Watchung Hills, ppd.
Sayreville at Bishop Ahr, ppd.
Somerville at Voorhees, cancelled
South Brunswick at East Brunswick, ppd.
South Hunterdon at Bernards, ppd.
Summit at Gov. Livingston, ppd.
Warren Hills at Mount St. Mary, ppd.
FRIDAY, JAN. 5
Metuchen at Mother Seton, 4 p.m.
Princeton Day at Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Somerset Tech at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Rutgers Prep at National Christian (MD), 8:30 p.m.
East Brunswick Tech at Wardlaw-Hartridge, ppd. to Jan. 8
Middlesex at South River, ppd.
Piscataway Tech at Perth Amboy Tech, ppd. to Jan. 8
South Brunswick at East Brunswick, cancelled
Spotswood at Highland Park, ppd.
Timothy Christian at J.F. Kennedy, ppd.
Veritas Christian at Calvary Christian, cancelled
Watchung Hills at Roxbury, cancelled
Woodbridge Academy at South Amboy, ppd. to Jan. 16