Host Delaware Valley places third at Wendy Pandy-Leh Wrestling Invitational
The Delaware Valley High School wrestling team captured four individual titles and placed third in the Wendy Pandy-Leh Tournament on Saturday.
READ: Saturday's wrestling tournament results from across the state
Delaware Valley, the tournament's host school, complied 176 points in the eight-team tournament. Cherokee won with 192 points followed by Ocean Township's 183.
Pingry's Brandon Spellman (113) and Aidan Dillon (138) and Westfield's Russ Weber (182) also won titles from the MyCentralJersey.com coverage area.
The Terriers got championships from AJ DeRosa (132), Joseph Desapio (160), Shawne Ramsby (170) and Eli Kalfaian (195).
Delaware Valley is replacing six starters from last season's Group II championship team last season.
“I was pretty happy on the day overall,” Delaware Valley coach Andy Fitz said. “We know we're facing a rebuilding year, yet we’re still going to celebrate the successes along the way."
DeRosa finished 29-6 last season as a sophomore. The three other champions were less heralded.
“Those are very feel good stories of kids that put a lot of work in and they’re getting some dividends now,” Fitz said.
At 195, Kalfaian, who went 19-11 last season and placed third in the district, pulled out an 8-6 overtime win to claim the title.
“He gutted out a win," Fitz said. "He will continue to improve by leaps and bounds as the season goes on.”
The tournament honors Wendy Pandy-Leh who passed away from cancer in 2014. She is a Delaware Valley graduate and her son Codey wrestled for the school.
TEAM SCORES
1. Cherokee 192
2. Ocean Township 183
3. Delaware Valley 176
4. Bordentown Regional 148
5. Pingry School 107
6. Northern Valley Regional 105
7. Haddon Township 103
8. Westfield 102
106
1st Place - Demetri Poniros of Ocean Township
2nd Place - Andrew Aromando of Cherokee
3rd Place - Dominic Ciko of Haddon Twp Hgh School
4th Place - Blake Tarnowski of Ocean Township
5th Place - Derek Schepens of Delaware Valley Regional
6th Place - Andrew Ambrose of Bordentown Regional
7th Place - Aaron Martin of Haddon Twp Hgh School
1st Place Match
Demetri Poniros (Ocean Township) 3-0, Fr. over Andrew Aromando (Cherokee) 23-13, So. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Dominic Ciko (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 8-7, So. over Blake Tarnowski (Ocean Township) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Derek Schepens (Delaware Valley Regional) 3-1, So. over Andrew Ambrose (Bordentown Regional) 7-4, Sr. (MD 18-5)
7th Place Match
Aaron Martin (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 0-2, So. won by forfeit
113
1st Place - Brandon Spellman of Pingry School
2nd Place - Luke Hoerle of Westfield
3rd Place - Will Tisony of Ocean Township
4th Place - Ryan Rhoads of Cherokee
5th Place - Colman Ermi of Bordentown Regional
6th Place - Michael Huang of Bordentown Regional
7th Place - Ismael Santiago of Haddon Twp Hgh School
8th Place - CJ Heaps of Delaware Valley Regional
1st Place Match
Brandon Spellman (Pingry School) 26-6, Jr. over Luke Hoerle (Westfield) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Will Tisony (Ocean Township) 2-1, Jr. over Ryan Rhoads (Cherokee) 11-28, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Colman Ermi (Bordentown Regional) 6-8, So. over Michael Huang (Bordentown Regional) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 5:35)
7th Place Match
Ismael Santiago (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 2-2, So. over CJ Heaps (Delaware Valley Regional) 14-20, Sr. (M. For.)
120
1st Place - Cooper Pontelandolfo of Cherokee
2nd Place - Nick Weber of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
3rd Place - Adam Manzo of Ocean Township
4th Place - Mustafa Bektas of Bordentown Regional
5th Place - Quinn Gimblette of Westfield
6th Place - Corey Crater of Delaware Valley Regional
7th Place - Tyler Fullerton of Haddon Twp Hgh School
8th Place - Andrew Larsen of Delaware Valley Regional
1st Place Match
Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee) 3-0, Fr. over Nick Weber (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 59-18, Jr. (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
Adam Manzo (Ocean Township) 2-1, Sr. over Mustafa Bektas (Bordentown Regional) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Quinn Gimblette (Westfield) 4-1, So. over Corey Crater (Delaware Valley Regional) 1-2, Fr. (MD 10-2)
7th Place Match
Tyler Fullerton (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 3-3, So. over Andrew Larsen (Delaware Valley Regional) 1-3, So. (Dec 2-0)
126
1st Place - Collin Wickramaratna of Cherokee
2nd Place - Billy Moore of Bordentown Regional
3rd Place - Jack Nies of Ocean Township
4th Place - Tommy Schlittler of Delaware Valley Regional
5th Place - Nick Schneider of Ocean Township
6th Place - Shane Reynolds of Delaware Valley Regional
1st Place Match
Collin Wickramaratna (Cherokee) 2-0, Sr. over Billy Moore (Bordentown Regional) 95-19, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Jack Nies (Ocean Township) 2-1, So. over Tommy Schlittler (Delaware Valley Regional) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 5:05)
5th Place Match
Nick Schneider (Ocean Township) 1-1, So. over Shane Reynolds (Delaware Valley Regional) 0-3, So. (M. For.)
132
1st Place - AJ DeRosa of Delaware Valley Regional
2nd Place - Matthew Potash of Bordentown Regional
3rd Place - Kamal Brown of Pingry School
4th Place - Mike Martinak of Haddon Twp Hgh School
5th Place - Ian Manahan of Cherokee
6th Place - Nathan Lapinski of Cherokee
7th Place - James Barrett of Haddon Twp Hgh School
8th Place - Thomas Linaris of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
1st Place Match
AJ DeRosa (Delaware Valley Regional) 64-18, Jr. over Matthew Potash (Bordentown Regional) 67-37, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Kamal Brown (Pingry School) 2-1, Jr. over Mike Martinak (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 69-44, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Ian Manahan (Cherokee) 13-15, So. over Nathan Lapinski (Cherokee) 13-13, So. (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match
James Barrett (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 9-8, So. over Thomas Linaris (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 1-3, So. (Fall 4:50)
138
1st Place - Aidan Dillon of Pingry School
2nd Place - Saif Ali of Ocean Township
3rd Place - Gage Crater of Delaware Valley Regional
4th Place - Austin Ryanor of Bordentown Regional
5th Place - Sam Nigro of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
6th Place - Jesse Lang of Haddon Twp Hgh School
7th Place - J.R. Lang of Haddon Twp Hgh School
8th Place - Tommy Horn of Delaware Valley Regional
1st Place Match
Aidan Dillon (Pingry School) 3-0, Sr. over Saif Ali (Ocean Township) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Gage Crater (Delaware Valley Regional) 26-12, So. over Austin Ryanor (Bordentown Regional) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Sam Nigro (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 38-28, Jr. over Jesse Lang (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 22-26, Jr. (Fall 3:41)
7th Place Match
J.R. Lang (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 6-8, Jr. over Tommy Horn (Delaware Valley Regional) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
145
1st Place - Jake Benner of Ocean Township
2nd Place - Nick Moffa of Cherokee
3rd Place - Zach Dobson of Pingry School
4th Place - Chad Ball of Haddon Twp Hgh School
5th Place - Luke Scanlan of Westfield
6th Place - Anthony DeRosa of Delaware Valley Regional
7th Place - Theo Dardia of Westfield
8th Place - Jack Savell of Haddon Twp Hgh School
1st Place Match
Jake Benner (Ocean Township) 3-0, Sr. over Nick Moffa (Cherokee) 53-37, Sr. (Fall 0:42)
3rd Place Match
Zach Dobson (Pingry School) 2-1, Jr. over Chad Ball (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 30-17, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Luke Scanlan (Westfield) 4-1, So. over Anthony DeRosa (Delaware Valley Regional) 3-2, Fr. (MD 11-0)
7th Place Match
Theo Dardia (Westfield) 3-2, Jr. over Jack Savell (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 6-16, So. (Fall 0:47)
152
1st Place - Dylan Barry of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
2nd Place - Ryan Burke of Cherokee
3rd Place - Emerson DeRose of Ocean Township
4th Place - Holden Shikany of Pingry School
5th Place - Sean Dwyer of Westfield
6th Place - Sam Keppel of Haddon Twp Hgh School
7th Place - Jacob Schoch of Cherokee
8th Place - Jordan Simpson of Westfield
1st Place Match
Dylan Barry (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 53-22, Sr. over Ryan Burke (Cherokee) 50-30, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Emerson DeRose (Ocean Township) 2-1, Jr. over Holden Shikany (Pingry School) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
Sean Dwyer (Westfield) 3-1, Sr. over Sam Keppel (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 4-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match
Jacob Schoch (Cherokee) 18-33, Sr. over Jordan Simpson (Westfield) 0-3, Jr. (M. For.)
160
1st Place - Joseph Desapio of Delaware Valley Regional
2nd Place - Mike Richter of Cherokee
3rd Place - Isaiah Reese of Westfield
4th Place - Anthony Esposito of Ocean Township
5th Place - Sean Lyons of Pingry School
6th Place - Thomas Lee of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
7th Place - Sal Tagliafarro of Cherokee
8th Place - Luca Poliandro of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
1st Place Match
Joseph Desapio (Delaware Valley Regional) 4-3, Sr. over Mike Richter (Cherokee) 19-20, Sr. (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Reese (Westfield) 2-1, Sr. over Anthony Esposito (Ocean Township) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Sean Lyons (Pingry School) 4-1, Fr. over Thomas Lee (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 17-10)
7th Place Match
Sal Tagliafarro (Cherokee) 2-2, Fr. over Luca Poliandro (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 1-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
170
1st Place - Shawne Ramsby of Delaware Valley Regional
2nd Place - Joe Levach of Bordentown Regional
3rd Place - Thomas Rielly of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
4th Place - Brian Clark of Haddon Twp Hgh School
5th Place - Ryan Moran of Ocean Township
6th Place - Zane Klinshaw of Cherokee
7th Place - Yuval Nathaniel of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
1st Place Match
Shawne Ramsby (Delaware Valley Regional) 25-24, Jr. over Joe Levach (Bordentown Regional) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 2:23)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Rielly (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 14-28, Sr. over Brian Clark (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 1:30)
5th Place Match
Ryan Moran (Ocean Township) 1-1, Jr. over Zane Klinshaw (Cherokee) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match
Yuval Nathaniel (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 0-2, Fr. by forfeit
182
1st Place - Russ Weber of Westfield
2nd Place - Gasperio Alessi of Cherokee
3rd Place - Kyle Carney of Delaware Valley Regional
4th Place - Evan Romein of Ocean Township
5th Place - Jason Baldorossi Jr. of Bordentown Regional
6th Place - AJ Weaver of Pingry School
7th Place - Jaydon Sosa of Haddon Twp Hgh School
8th Place - Tanner Vituska of Haddon Twp Hgh School
1st Place Match
Russ Weber (Westfield) 3-0, Sr. over Gasperio Alessi (Cherokee) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Carney (Delaware Valley Regional) 2-1, Jr. over Evan Romein (Ocean Township) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Jason Baldorossi Jr. (Bordentown Regional) 11-18, So. over AJ Weaver (Pingry School) 1-2, . (Fall 1:24)
7th Place Match
Jaydon Sosa (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 1-2, Fr. over Tanner Vituska (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:38)
195
1st Place - Eli Kalfaian of Delaware Valley Regional
2nd Place - Ed Barrett of Haddon Twp Hgh School
3rd Place - Brendan Loder of Westfield
4th Place - Matt Dente of Westfield
5th Place - Brandon Helper of Delaware Valley Regional
6th Place - Lucas Padilla of Haddon Twp Hgh School
7th Place - Ruan Faria of Ocean Township
8th Place - Billy Paul of Bordentown Regional
1st Place Match
Eli Kalfaian (Delaware Valley Regional) 22-13, Sr. over Ed Barrett (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 21-14, Jr. (OT 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Brendan Loder (Westfield) 2-1, Jr. over Matt Dente (Westfield) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Brandon Helper (Delaware Valley Regional) 2-1, Jr. over Lucas Padilla (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:26)
7th Place Match
Ruan Faria (Ocean Township) 1-2, So. over Billy Paul (Bordentown Regional) 0-7, Sr. (Fall 2:48)
220
1st Place - Jajuan Hays of Bordentown Regional
2nd Place - Ryan Brazill of Bordentown Regional
3rd Place - Dino Poniros of Ocean Township
4th Place - John Denoto of Haddon Twp Hgh School
5th Place - Karl Burke of Delaware Valley Regional
6th Place - Will Smith of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Jajuan Hays (Bordentown Regional) 25-12, Jr. over Ryan Brazill (Bordentown Regional) 17-19, So. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Dino Poniros (Ocean Township) 2-1, Jr. over John Denoto (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 4:30)
5th Place Match
Karl Burke (Delaware Valley Regional) 1-1, Sr. over Will Smith (Cherokee) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 1:10)
285
1st Place - Bailey Paster of Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS
2nd Place - Robert Livshits of Cherokee
3rd Place - Billy Costner of Bordentown Regional
4th Place - Joe Teresi of Ocean Township
5th Place - Matt Ruchak of Delaware Valley Regional
6th Place - Anthony Perez of Ocean Township
1st Place Match
Bailey Paster (Northern Valley Regional (Demarest) HS) 77-35, Sr. over Robert Livshits (Cherokee) 50-25, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Billy Costner (Bordentown Regional) 37-45, Sr. over Joe Teresi (Ocean Township) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
5th Place Match
Matt Ruchak (Delaware Valley Regional) 3-1, So. over Anthony Perez (Ocean Township) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 3:58)