WRESTLING: Hunterdon Central Invitational tournament results
106
1st Place - Brett Ungar of Hunterdon Central Reg
2nd Place - Cael Aretz of Buena Regional
3rd Place - Shane Percelay of Pope John Xxiii
4th Place - Edward Totten of Toms River East H.S.
5th Place - Andrew Aromando of Cherokee
6th Place - Matt Brielmeier of Southern Regional
1st Place Match
Brett Ungar (Hunterdon Central Reg) 11-0, Fr. over Cael Aretz (Buena Regional) 3-1, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:55 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Shane Percelay (Pope John Xxiii) 8-4, Fr. over Edward Totten (Toms River East H.S.) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Andrew Aromando (Cherokee) 2-1, So. over Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) 5-4, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
113
1st Place - Eddie Ventresca of Pope John Xxiii
2nd Place - Brandon Spellman of Pingry School
3rd Place - Nicholas Sacco of Bridgewater-Raritan
4th Place - Michael Petrillo of Livingston
5th Place - Colton Washleski of Hunterdon Central Reg
6th Place - Austin Jack of Jefferson TWP
1st Place Match
Eddie Ventresca (Pope John Xxiii) 11-2, So. over Brandon Spellman (Pingry School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Sacco (Bridgewater-Raritan) 3-1, Fr. over Michael Petrillo (Livingston) 4-5, So. (Fall 2:25)
5th Place Match
Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central Reg) 8-3, Fr. over Austin Jack (Jefferson TWP) 2-2, Fr. (MD 9-1)
120
1st Place - Joe Manchio of Seneca
2nd Place - Kia Sement of Pope John Xxiii
3rd Place - Cooper Pontelandolfo of Cherokee
4th Place - Jack Bauer of Hunterdon Central Reg
5th Place - Jake Wiatroski of Old Bridge
6th Place - Hunter Nixon of Seneca
1st Place Match
Joe Manchio (Seneca) 3-0, Sr. over Kia Sement (Pope John Xxiii) 11-4, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee) 3-1, . over Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central Reg) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) 8-4, Sr. over Hunter Nixon (Seneca) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
126
1st Place - Collin Wickramaratna of Cherokee
2nd Place - Anthony Petrillo of Livingston
3rd Place - Mathew Garcia of Pope John Xxiii
4th Place - Troy Oconnor of Middlesex
5th Place - Mike Botte of Old Bridge
6th Place - Sebastian Delligatti of Southern Regional
1st Place Match
Collin Wickramaratna (Cherokee) 4-0, . over Anthony Petrillo (Livingston) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 2:13)
3rd Place Match
Mathew Garcia (Pope John Xxiii) 7-4, So. over Troy Oconnor (Middlesex) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:35)
5th Place Match
Mike Botte (Old Bridge) 8-4, Sr. over Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
132
1st Place - Jake Rotunda of Pope John Xxiii
2nd Place - Hunter Graf of Hunterdon Central Reg
3rd Place - Joe Schneider of Notre Dame
4th Place - Kamal Brown of Pingry School
5th Place - Luke Souder of Buena Regional
6th Place - Ryan Tripodi of Jefferson TWP
1st Place Match
Jake Rotunda (Pope John Xxiii) 12-4, Sr. over Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central Reg) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Joe Schneider (Notre Dame) 3-1, . over Kamal Brown (Pingry School) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
Luke Souder (Buena Regional) 26-11, Jr. over Ryan Tripodi (Jefferson TWP) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
138
1st Place - Joseph Aragona of Pope John Xxiii
2nd Place - Bryan Miraglia of Delran
3rd Place - Matt Sacco of Bridgewater-Raritan
4th Place - Aidan Dillon of Pingry School
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Robert Woodcock of Southern Regional
1st Place Match
Joseph Aragona (Pope John Xxiii) 14-1, Jr. over Bryan Miraglia (Delran) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Matt Sacco (Bridgewater-Raritan) 3-1, Jr. over Aidan Dillon (Pingry School) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional) 3-2, So. over Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) 5-3, Jr. (DFF)
145
1st Place - Robert Garcia of Pope John Xxiii
2nd Place - Vincent Romaniello of Hunterdon Central Reg
3rd Place - Ryan Burke of Cherokee
4th Place - Dan Schneider of Notre Dame
5th Place - Mike Jack of Jefferson TWP
6th Place - Zach Dobson of Pingry School
1st Place Match
Robert Garcia (Pope John Xxiii) 14-2, Jr. over Vincent Romaniello (Hunterdon Central Reg) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Burke (Cherokee) 3-1, . over Dan Schneider (Notre Dame) 2-2, . (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Mike Jack (Jefferson TWP) 3-1, Jr. over Zach Dobson (Pingry School) 2-2, Jr. (OT 2-0)
152
1st Place - Alex Carida of Hackettstown
2nd Place - Jeff Johnson of Middlesex
3rd Place - Dan Gorman of Southern Regional
4th Place - Robert Ferucci of Jefferson TWP
5th Place - Joseph Arbolino of Pope John Xxiii
6th Place - Jacob Schoch of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Alex Carida (Hackettstown) 4-0, Sr. over Jeff Johnson (Middlesex) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Dan Gorman (Southern Regional) 6-2, Sr. over Robert Ferucci (Jefferson TWP) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
Joseph Arbolino (Pope John Xxiii) 5-3, Sr. over Jacob Schoch (Cherokee) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
160
1st Place - Rob Ortense of Jefferson TWP
2nd Place - Kevin Ciresa of Hunterdon Central Reg
3rd Place - Jaden Roberts of Buena Regional
4th Place - Bryan Velasquez of Middlesex
5th Place - Zebulon Burke of Hackettstown
6th Place - Nugnes Chase of Pope John Xxiii
8th Place - Evan Brown of Marlboro
8th Place - Riyaun Coleman of Buena Regional
1st Place Match
Rob Ortense (Jefferson TWP) 3-0, Sr. over Kevin Ciresa (Hunterdon Central Reg) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Roberts (Buena Regional) 35-30, Jr. over Bryan Velasquez (Middlesex) 2-2, Sr. (MD 15-6)
5th Place Match
Zebulon Burke (Hackettstown) 3-1, So. over Nugnes Chase (Pope John Xxiii) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
170
1st Place - Shane Connolly of Jefferson TWP
2nd Place - Berkant Haliloglu of Delran
3rd Place - Dan Furmato of Hunterdon Central Reg
4th Place - Mike Pierce of Jefferson TWP
5th Place - Shawn Burke of Hackettstown
6th Place - Shane Zullinger of Middlesex
1st Place Match
Shane Connolly (Jefferson TWP) 3-0, Sr. over Berkant Haliloglu (Delran) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
Dan Furmato (Hunterdon Central Reg) 10-2, Jr. over Mike Pierce (Jefferson TWP) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 4:47)
5th Place Match
Shawn Burke (Hackettstown) 3-1, Sr. over Shane Zullinger (Middlesex) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 0:56)
182
1st Place - Reece Mulduun of Pope John Xxiii
2nd Place - Kyle Barrett of Hunterdon Central Reg
3rd Place - Vin Miele of Southern Regional
4th Place - Chancellor Cooper of Old Bridge
5th Place - Lucas Polkowski of Hunterdon Central Reg
6th Place - Gasperio Alessi of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Reece Mulduun (Pope John Xxiii) 7-0, Sr. over Kyle Barrett (Hunterdon Central Reg) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
3rd Place Match
Vin Miele (Southern Regional) 5-3, Sr. over Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Lucas Polkowski (Hunterdon Central Reg) 3-2, Sr. over Gasperio Alessi (Cherokee) 2-2, . (Dec 1-0)
195
1st Place - Austin Paris of Livingston
2nd Place - Lukas Bakerian of Hunterdon Central Reg
3rd Place - Zach Bohn of Delran
4th Place - Tony Thompson of Buena Regional
5th Place - JT Cornelius of Southern Regional
6th Place - Cesar Serrano of Toms River East H.S.
1st Place Match
Austin Paris (Livingston) 7-1, Jr. over Lukas Bakerian (Hunterdon Central Reg) 9-2, So. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Zach Bohn (Delran) 28-15, Jr. over Tony Thompson (Buena Regional) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) 6-2, So. over Cesar Serrano (Toms River East H.S.) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
220
1st Place - Angelo Crespo of Hunterdon Central Reg
2nd Place - Robert Livshits of Cherokee
3rd Place - Anthony Grozozski of Delran
4th Place - Burak Ozbay of Delran
5th Place - Matt Mackanic of Southern Regional
6th Place - Daniel Olson of Hackettstown
1st Place Match
Angelo Crespo (Hunterdon Central Reg) 5-0, Sr. over Robert Livshits (Cherokee) 2-1, . (Inj. 5:15)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Grozozski (Delran) 18-9, Sr. over Burak Ozbay (Delran) 12-8, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Matt Mackanic (Southern Regional) 5-2, Sr. over Daniel Olson (Hackettstown) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:35)
285
1st Place - Joe Andes of Hackettstown
2nd Place - Brandon Austin of Toms River East H.S.
3rd Place - Jake Carnevale of Jefferson TWP
4th Place - Matt Angelov of Seneca
5th Place - Amir Walker of Buena Regional
6th Place - Steve Kaiafas of Delran
1st Place Match
Joe Andes (Hackettstown) 3-0, Sr. over Brandon Austin (Toms River East H.S.) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
3rd Place Match
Jake Carnevale (Jefferson TWP) 3-1, Sr. over Matt Angelov (Seneca) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match
Amir Walker (Buena Regional) 18-16, Jr. over Steve Kaiafas (Delran) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0)