South Plainfield awarded No. 1 seed in GMC Softball Tournament
SOUTH PLAINFIELD – The Greater Middlesex Conference Softball Tournament was seeded Friday morning by a committee of athletic directors and coaches at South Plainfield High School and South Plainfield was awarded the No. 1 seed, having clinched at least a tie for the White Division title and having a 19-1 overall record.
Monroe received the No. 2 seed, J.P. Stevens was awarded the No. 3 seed, Bishop Ahr garnered the No. 4 seed, and East Brunswick received the No. 5 seed to round out the top five.
The tournament begins Monday with five play-in round games followed by preliminary round action on Wednesday, with the higher seeded team hosting both rounds.
The round of 16, also known as Super Saturday, is currently scheduled for Saturday, May 16 at South Plainfield High School.
The quarterfinals are scheduled for Thursday, May 21, the semifinals for Saturday, May 23, and the final on Memorial Day, Monday, May 25, with all three rounds being played at South Plainfield.
A look back at the live seeding meeting blog:CLICK HERE
A look back at Mike Becker's seeding projections. How'd he do?CLICK HERE
Following is the GMCT schedule with pairings and seeds:
GMC SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Preliminary Round
Monday, May 11
No. 25 Highland Park at No. 24 Mother Seton
No. 28 Timothy Christian at No. 21 North Brunswick
No. 29 New Brunswick at No. 20 South River
No. 27 Perth Amboy Tech at No. 22 Wardlaw-Hartridge
No. 26 Perth Amboy at No. 23 South Amboy
First Round
Wednesday, May 13
No. 17 Edison at No. 16 J.F. Kennedy
No. 25 Highland Park-No. 24 Mother Seton winner at No. 9 South Brunswick
No. 28 Timothy Christian-No. 21 North Brunswick winner at No. 12 Cardinal McCarrick
No. 29 New Brunswick-No. 20 South River winner at No. 13 Old Bridge
No. 19 Carteret at No. 14 Woodbridge
No. 27 Perth Amboy Tech-No. 22 Wardlaw-Hartridge winner at No. 11 Colonia
No. 26 Perth Amboy-No. 23 South Amboy winner at No. 10 Piscataway
No. 18 Middlesex at No. 15 Metuchen
Super Saturday
Saturday, May 16
No. 17 Edison-No. 16 J.F. Kennedy winner vs. No. 1 South Plainfield
No. 25 Highland Park/No. 24 Mother Seton-No. 9 South Brunswick winner vs. No. 8 Dunellen
No. 28 Timothy Christian/No. 21 North Brunswick-No. 12 Cardinal McCarrick winner vs. No. 5 East Brunswick
No. 29 New Brunswick/No. 20 South River-No. 13 Old Bridge winner vs. No. 4 Bishop Ahr
No. 19 Carteret-No. 14 Woodbridge winner vs. No. 3 J.P. Stevens
No. 27 Perth Amboy Tech/No. 22 Wardlaw-Hartridge-No. 11 Colonia winner vs. No. 6 Sayreville
No. 26 Perth Amboy/No. 23 South Amboy-No. 10 Piscataway winner vs. No. 7 Spotswood
No. 18 Middlesex-No. 15 Metuchen winner vs. No. 2 Monroe
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 21
Teams to be determined
Semifinals
Saturday, May 23
Teams to be determined
Final
Monday, May 25
Teams to be determined
Staff writer Mike Becker: mbecker@GannettNJ.com